APPLIED PHYSICS SERVICES

Serving our community through solid science. Since 1983

ACCREDITATION 

 Accreditation places a heavy demand on the staff, equipment and the imaging  center. At Applied Physics Services, we are aware of that demand. Every hospital, every imaging center, indeed every site is given utmost attention by our physicists.

Hands on engagement is a trademark of our experimental physicists whose expertise goes back to fundamental work in NMR in graduate school. Experimental physics education from famed Universities, followed by meaningful developmental work in MRI and clinical applications including a commitment to exquisite patient care through robust science is a legacy Applied Physics Services is built on!

We may be a bit old fashioned and fastidious in our approach to serving our clients -  the results we produce and the pride we stimulate among the staff are worth the effort! 

Indeed, after completing all the intense work that is typical of ACR Accreditation, we take a few moments to celebrate each other, the diversity of our skills, work well done, with firm acknowledgement of team work, partnership and camaraderie - all of which ultimately translates to quality patient care! Why go anywhere else when you can have the best of the best! Empowering your staff is a value-added and natural by-product! Contact APS today!

ACCREDITATION SERVICES from APS

The ACR Accreditation Program (using MRI as example) seeks the acquisition and submission of clinical and phantom images, and corresponding data for each magnet.
The applicant must also submit documentation with every application, such as:
♦   Copy of the QC records for the preceding three months                     ♦   Annual MRI System Evaluation by a qualified Physicist
♦   Phantom Images, pulse sequences and associated data                       ♦   Clinical Images, pulse sequences and associated data
Why QC? Because the performance of medical imaging equipment is known to shift with time. Quality Control is the time-tested procedure of choice to manage this dilemma.
QC: The daily QC is performed before patients are scanned. The operator evaluates the images, takes the required measurements, records the data, and determines if the scanner is worthy of clinical imaging. Failure of QC triggers a service call before patients are scanned. 
DQCP:  The Digital QC Portal has numerous advantages over manual data entry, storage and retrieval. With this paperless Digital Quality Control Portal (DQCP) the data can be captured and digitally stored, without the need for manual inscription, storage and retrieval. Imagine having DQC at your fingertips - and qualified physicists monitoring image quality within hours, not days later! The data can further be analyzed and re-formatted. For instance, three months of QC data must be submitted with ACR application - something readily available on this portal. In the DPR version, our physicists can monitor the QC and image quality remotely - and partner with you more fully on aspects of ACR Accreditation. A failure of image quality criteria will trigger an alert from us. Or you can choose to assume this responsibility yourself. A small portion of data from an actual MRI site is shown in the table below to demonstrate its full potential. If you manage multiple sites - or even one - the DQCP is a manager's dream come true! So don't wait, gain access to this portal today, or click here to place an order now.
QQC: The QQC is optional. It is designed especially for the super-coscientious! Performed by the physicist, it measures image parameters. Items that fail to meet specifications or are marginal are followed up for resolution, or referred to for service to meet ACR minimum standards (ACRMS) 
AQC: The annual survey is performed by a qualified physicist, and is required by ACR. 
Current customers proceed directly to the link, input the data, and post them on web

Facility:  General Hospital MR2      GE Horizon 1.5 Tesla         S/N: 
   
Date of Test7/9/20067/10/20067/11/20067/12/20067/13/20067/14/20067/15/20067/16/20067/17/20067/18/2006
Table StatusPassalign lightalign lightPassPassPassPassPassPassPass
Console StatusPassPassPassPassPassPassPassPassPassPass
Cnter Frequency(Hz)63,876,52263,876,50263,876,51763,876,52463,876,52963,876,50763,876,51163,876,51163,876,50963,876,522
TX Gain/ Atten112114112113112114112112112112
Sagital Localizer148.0148.0149.0148.0148.0149.0148.0148.0148.0148.0
Axial Diameter Y190.0189.0190.0190.0189.0189.0190.0190.0190.0190.0
Axial Diameter X189.0190.0190.0189.0190.0190.0189.0189.0189.0190.0
Spatial Resolution UL1.01.01.01.01.01.01.01.01.01.0
Spatial ResolutionUR0.90.90.90.91.00.90.90.90.90.9
LCD Spokes34333434333433333334
Large ROI 1481 1429 1418 1401 1392 1510 1487 1487 1487 1427
Standard Deviation40.7 38.5 36.2 30.6 32.1 41.3 39.7 39.7 39.7 38.1
Artifacts?NONEGhostingNONENONENONENONENONENONENONENONE
InitialsTPTPTPTPTPTPTPTPTPTP
Notes/ Comments: Quarterly PM done Replaced knee coil
     
Film QC/ SPIE PASS      PASS 

 The Digital QC Portal (DQCP) has numerous advantages over manual data entry, storage and retrieval! For example, both the frequency and phase encoding gradient strengths are examined, Bo field stability is calculated, and the field uniformity and signal to noise ratio are estimated - without additional data collection! We can partner with you and follow up on any discrepancy. Order the DQCP today, go paperless tomorrow. Click here to place an order